DocketNumber: 08-51054
[…] “A [Form 4340] Certificate of Assessment and Payment. . . has been held to be presumptive proof of a valid assessment where the taxpayer has produced no evidence to counter that presumption.” United States v. McCallum,970 F.2d 66
, 71 (5th Cir. 1992). The United States has supplied a detailed accounting of the assessments, and neither the district court nor the Tax Court found the Form 4340 assessments to be 5 No. 08-51054 illegitimate. We thus reject Evans’ contention that the tax assessments are invalid. The IRS also did not contravene26 U.S.C.A. § 6213
(a), which states that “Except as otherwise provided . . . no assessment of a deficiency in respect of any tax . . . shall be made, begun, or prosecuted until such notice has been mailed to the taxpayer, nor until the expiration of such 90-day or 150-day period, as the case may be, nor, if a petition has been filed with the Tax Court, until the decision of the Tax Court has become final.” Here, the IRS conducted the assessments before the decision of the Tax Court had become final, which, in the case of an appeal, occurs pursuant to subsections (a)(2) and (a)(3) of26 U.S.C. § 7481
sometime after this court rules.