DocketNumber: 08-51054
[…] no later than the date that she files her notice of appeal. 3 Evans filed no bond. Thus, the IRS properly continued with the assessment. Finally, the IRS’s use of “quick assessments”, a standard procedure under IRS regulations, was legal. See, e.g., Dallin ex rel. Estate of Young v. United States,62 Fed. Cl. 589
, 601-02 (2004) (finding that mislabeling of assessment as jeopardy assessment, rather than a quick assessment, did not render it invalid, 3 Section 7485 states that: Notwithstanding any provision of law imposing restrictions on the assessment and collection of deficiencies, the review [of the Tax Court’s decision accorded by section 7483 of the Code] shall not operate as a stay of assessment or collection of any portion of the amount of the deficiency determined by the Tax Court unless a notice of appeal in respect of such portion is duly filed by the taxpayer, and then only if the taxpayer)) (1) on or before the time his notice of appeal is filed has filed with the Tax Court a bond in a sum fixed by the Tax Court not exceeding double the amount of the portion of the deficiency in respect of which the notice of appeal is filed, and with surety approved by the Tax Court, conditioned upon the payment of the deficiency as finally determined, together with any interest, additional amounts, or additions to the tax provided for by law, or (2) has filed a jeopardy bond under the income or estate tax laws. 6 No. 08-51054 where it was clear on the face of the documents that an assessment was made, and amount of the tax and identification of the responsible person was correct); Republic Petroleum Corp. v. United States,613 F.2d 518