DocketNumber: 74-2898
[…] We cannot accept appellee’s ingenious nullification of the express provisions of Article 111(3) by this proferred reliance on Article III(2)’s all-purpose incantation or on its sister phrases in Article III(l) or 111(3). Similarly we are unpersuaded by the existence of an absolute power in Nancy as grantor to revoke the trust or to remove her husband as trustee. The critical moment is the date of decedent’s death, cf. Lober v. United States, 346 U.S. 335, 74 S.Ct. 98, 98 L.Ed. 15 (1953), and it is enough that the power remained in existence at that point, even though un
Reversed.
. Section 2042 provides: “The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property — . . (2) To the extent of the amount receivable by all other beneficiaries as insurance under policies on the life of the decedent with respect to which the decedent possessed at his death any of the incidents of ownership, exercisable either alone or in conjunction with any other person.
. The estate failed to introduce any evidence to show that similar lifetime settlement options were not available with respect to the two Connecticut Mutual policies, as it was of course obliged to do if it were to show its entitlement to a refund.
. To the extent that Skifter v.