DocketNumber: 14-60656
[…] Defense Council, Inc.,467 U.S. 837
(1984). See Cafi,268 F.3d 473
–74 (concluding that the “as though” provision of § 4106A is ambiguous). 1 Under the Commission’s regulations, time served, not time sentenced, is the relevant metric: the prisoner’s total time under federal supervision must not exceed the foreign sentence. The regulations contemplate a sentence like Bender’s: “The combination of the period of imprisonment that results from the release date set by the Commission and the period of supervised release shall not exceed the full term of the sentence imposed by the foreign court.”28 C.F.R. § 2.68
(a)(3) (emphasis added); see alsoid.
§2.68(a)(7) (“It is the Commission’s interpretation of [18 U.S.C. § 4106A] that U.S. Code provisions for mandatory minimum terms of imprisonment and supervised release, as well as sentencing guideline provisions implementing such U.S. Code requirements . . . , were not intended by Congress to be applicable in an 18 U.S.C. 4106A(b)(1)(A) determination.”). As the Seventh Circuit observed, It is perfectly reasonable for the Commission to have decided that it is more important for a transferee to serve a prison sentence first and then, if time remains on his outstanding foreign sentence, require that term to be served on supervised release.