DocketNumber: 14-60656
[…] See Thorpe v. U.S. Parole Comm’n,902 F.2d 291
, 292 (5th Cir. 1990) (per curiam);28 C.F.R. § 2.68
(a)(5). The Commission is instructed to impose both a term of imprisonment and a period of supervised release: “The United States Parole Commission shall, without unnecessary delay, determine a release date and a period and conditions of supervised release for an offender transferred to the United States to serve a sentence of imprisonment, as though the offender were convicted in a United States district court of a similar offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 4106A(b)(1)(A) (emphasis added). However, Congress has imposed a temporal limitation on the Parole Commission’s discretion: “The combined periods of imprisonment and supervised release that result from such determination shall not exceed the term of imprisonment imposed by the foreign court on that offender.” Id. § 4106A(b)(1)(C) (emphasis added).