DocketNumber: 15-30070
[…] Because the claimants have submitted sufficient supporting documentation, they have properly presented their claims to Worley under the OPA. ACL’s arguments, that more information and supporting documentation are required, are based on a misreading of the OPA. ACL urges this court to read 33 U.S.C. § 2713 together with § 2714 and argues that these two sections allow it, as the responsible party, to determine the required documentation for claims. ACL contends that because § 2713(a) refers to § 2714(a), which applies to the designation of the responsible party, this court must consider § 2714(b). Section 2714(b) requires a responsible party to “advertise the designation and the procedure by which claims may be presented, in accordance with regulations promulgated by the President.” 33 U.S.C. § 2714(b)(1).