DocketNumber: 15-30070
[…] We first consider what supporting documentation claimants must include when they present their claims to a responsible party and conclude that the claimants have properly presented their claims to Worley. We then address whether claimants must present their claims to the responsible party at least 90 days before the end of the three-year period of limitations established by the OPA. See 33 U.S.C. § 2717(f)(1) (requiring that an action for damages be brought “within 3 years after . . . the date on which the loss and the connection of the loss with the discharge in question are reasonably discoverable with the exercise of due care.”).