DocketNumber: 99-30194
[…] The district court’s resolution of a question of fact is reviewed for clear error. See Elvis Presley Enters., Inc. v. Capece,141 F.3d 188
, 196 (5th Cir. 1998). We find that the district court did not clearly err in concluding that the memorandum is a “medical quality assurance record.” Medical quality assurance records are “the proceedings, records, minutes, and reports that emanate from quality assurance program activities ... and are produced or compiled by the Department of Defense as part of a medical quality assurance program.” 10 U.S.C. § 1102(j)(2). A “medical quality assurance program” is “any activity carried out ... by or for the Department of Defense to assess the quality of medical care, including activities conducted by individuals ....” 10 U.S.C. § 1102(j)(1).