DocketNumber: 96-60110
[…] Smith, 430 U.S. 817, 97 S. Ct. 1491, 52 L. Ed. 2d 72 (1977))
Section 99-39-21(1) states:
Failure by a prisoner to raise objections, defenses, claims, questions, issues or errors either in fact or law which were capable of determination at trial and/or on direct appeal, regardless of whether such are based on the laws and the Constitution of the state of Mississippi or of the United States, shall constitute a waiver thereof and shall be procedurally barred, but the court may upon a showing of cause and prejudice grant relief from the waiver.
Miss.Code Ann. § 99-39-21(1) (1993).
Section 99-39-27(5) states:
Unless it appears from the face of the application, motion, exhibits, and the prior record that the claims presented by such are not procedurally barred under section 99-93-21 and that they further present a substantial showing of the denial of a state or federal right, the court shall by appropriate order deny the application. The court may, in its discretion, require the attorney general upon sufficient notice to respond to the application.
Miss.Code Ann. § 99-39-27(5) (1993).
Harris v. Reed , 109 S. Ct. 1038 ( 1989 )
Clemons v. Mississippi , 110 S. Ct. 1441 ( 1990 )
Kenneth W. Wheat, Cross-Appellant v. Morris Thigpen, ... , 793 F.2d 621 ( 1986 )
Callins v. Johnson , 89 F.3d 210 ( 1996 )
Weathersby v. State , 165 Miss. 207 ( 1933 )