DocketNumber: 99-41348
[…] Further, Land presented evidence that he was “sitting still on a wall” and “was cooperating with the officers.”Id. at 8.
The Court disagrees that this evidence is sufficient to meet Land’s burden of setting forth specific facts showing the existence of a genuine issue for trial. Land has raised only undisputed evidence, which fails to directly counter other undisputed evidence set forth by Appellants. Texas law is clear that intoxication may be induced by a substance other than alcohol. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.01. Thus, evidence that no one smelled alcohol on Land’s breath does not necessarily create a genuine issue for trial.4 “Intoxication” is defined in Texas as “not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of” some substance “into the body.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.01(2)(A).