DocketNumber: 94-60846
[…] CONCLUSION
We AFFIRM the district court's dismissal with prejudice of Lott's Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus.
Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit, sitting by designation
§ 99-39-5(2) provides that "[a] motion for relief under this chapter shall be made ... in the case of a guilty plea, within three (3) years after entry of the judgment of conviction." Odom v. State, 483 So. 2d 343 (Miss.1986), held that any prisoner who, like Lott, pled guilty before the enactment of the statute on April 17, 1984 had until April 17, 1987 to move for post-conviction collateral relief
§ 99-39-23(6) provides that "any order dismissing the prisoner's motion or otherwise denying relief under this chapter is a final judgment and shall be conclusive until reversed. It shall be a bar to a second or successive motion under this chapter."
Coleman v. Thompson , 111 S. Ct. 2546 ( 1991 )
McMann v. Richardson , 90 S. Ct. 1441 ( 1970 )
Lee v. State , 322 So. 2d 751 ( 1975 )
Vittitoe v. State , 556 So. 2d 1062 ( 1990 )
Dugger v. Adams , 109 S. Ct. 1211 ( 1989 )
Murray v. Carrier , 106 S. Ct. 2639 ( 1986 )
Mallett v.