DocketNumber: 02-60062
[…] We briefly address each of Vaksman’s claims. 1. Automobile Depreciation Vaksman asserts that he drove his automobile 15,000 miles in 1997, of which 79.10 percent, or 11,865 miles were for business. On this basis, he computed a $1,325 depreciation deduction. He did not, however, submit any records to substantiate the business use of his vehicle, or to distinguish business use from personal use. Passenger automobiles are “listed property” subject to the strict substantiation requirements of § 274(d) of the Internal Revenue Code (“I.R.C.”). Under I.R.C. § 274(d), “[n]o deduction or credit shall be allowed . . . with respect to any listed property . . . unless the taxpayer substantiates by adequate records or sufficient evidence corroborating the taxpayer’s own statement” (1) the amount of the expense; (2) the time and place of the use of the property; and (3) the “business purpose of the expense.”2 As Vaksman has provided none of the required documentation, but relies solely on his own uncorroborated estimate, the Tax Court properly disallowed the deduction. 226