DocketNumber: 73-1458
[…] When defendant McCray told the district judge that he did not feel guilty of the crime charged, the district judge correctly pointed out that aiding and abetting, as well, constituted a violation of the law.4 There is sufficient evidence to support the district judge's finding that defendant McCray was guilty on count two in the indictment.
Affirmed.
Rule 18, 5 Cir.; see Isbell Enterprises, Inc. v. Citizens Casualty Company of New York et al., 5 Cir., 1970, 431 F.2d 409, Part I
Section 842(a) (1) reads as follows:
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person-
(1) who is subject to the requirements of part C to distribute or dispense a controlled substance in violation of section 829 of this title . . . .
Section 2 reads as follows:
(a) Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal.