DocketNumber: 07-70031
[…] The second special issue states that in cases where the jury is charged under Section 7.01or 7.02 of the Texas Penal Code during the guilt/innocence stage of the trial, during the punishment stage the jury must determine “whether the defendant actually caused the death of the deceased or did not actually cause the death of the deceased but intended to kill the deceased or another or anticipated that a human life would be taken.”3 TEX. CODE. CRIM. PROC. art. 37.071, § 2(b)(2). 3 In total, the court presented the jury with three issues during the punishment phase, which determined whether Gongora would be sentenced to death or life in prison. The other two issues are: (1) “whether there is a probability that the defendant would commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a continuing threat to society,” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art.37.071, § 2(b)(1); and (2) whether anything in the “the defendant's background or character or the circumstances of the offense that militates for or mitigates against the imposition of the death penalty,” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 37.071, § 2(d)(1). 10 No. 07-70031 Gongora argues that the phrase “or anticipated human life would be taken” renders the second special issue unconstitutional because (1) the issue does not require the jury to find that the defendant was a substantial participant in