DocketNumber: 99-20602
[…] The indictment also included four enhancement paragraphs alleging prior felony convictions for theft, burglary, and aggravated assault. On October 31, 1990, Etheridge was tried for the murder of Christie Chauviere. On November 6, the jury returned a verdict of guilty. The sentencing phase of Etheridge’s trial began the next day. Despite Etheridge’s present claim that substantial “mitigating evidence” existed, his trial counsel decided not to 3 Texas Penal Code section 19.03(a)(2) provides in relevant part: Capital Murder. (a) A person commits an offense if he commits murder under 19.02(b)(1) and: . . . (2) the person intentionally commits the murder in the course of committing or attempting to commit kidnaping, burglary, aggravated sexual assault, a r s o n , o r obstruction or retaliation. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.03 (Vernon, 1999). 9 offer any evidence during the sentencing phase of the trial.