DocketNumber: 05-11363
[…] We agree with the district court that we need not resolve the issue whether Chevron deference applies to agency decisions respect- ing L-1B visa applications, because even under the less deferential Skidmore standard, the agency’s decision plainly passes muster. After an independent review of the briefs and the record, we agree that CIS did not abuse its discretion or act in an arbitrary or capricious manner by concluding that plaintiff had failed to show “specialized knowledge” on the part 1 See also 8 U.S.C. § 1361 (“Whenever any person makes application for a visa . . . the burden of proof shall be upon such person to establish that he is eligible to receive such visa”). 2