DocketNumber: 05-40850
[…] York,578 F.2d 1036
, 1038 (5th Cir. 1978), it is nevertheless clear that attempted exportation without a license of a defense article on United States Munitions List constitutes a federal crime, namely a violation of 22 U.S.C. § 2778(c). Section 2778(c) provides that “[a]ny person who willfully violates any provision of this section or section 2779 of this title, or any rule or regulation issued under either section . . . shall upon conviction be fined for each violation . . . or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both” (emphasis added), and 22 C.F.R. § 127.1(a)(1), a regulation issued under 22 U.S.C. § 2778, provides (and at all relevant times provided) that “It is unlawful: (1) To export or attempt to export from the United States any defense article . . . for which a license or written approval is required . . . without first obtaining the required license or written approval . . .” (emphasis added). Indeed, we have on at least two occasions affirmed convictions of violating section 2778 by attempted exportation of defense articles on the 10 United States Munitions List without a license. United States v. Covarrubias,94 F.3d 172
(5th Cir. 1996); United States v.