DocketNumber: 05-40850
[…] On the government’s appeal, the Second Circuit reversed and ordered that judgment of guilty be entered in accordance with the verdict. The Court of Appeals noted that even if the statute, in denouncing the use of false identification in “the acquisition or attempted acquisition” of a firearm, “creates separate offenses, under Rule 31 this defense [that the firearm had not actually been acquired] could not have prevented a conviction for using false identification in connection with an attempted acquisition. That offense would be subject to the same penalty. . . .”Id. at 746.
See 28 U.S.C. § 2106 (providing: "The Supreme Court or any other court of appellate jurisdiction may affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any judgment, decree, or order of a court lawfully brought before it for review, and may remand the cause and direct the entry of such appropriate judgment, decree, or order, or require such further proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances."); United States v. Hunt,129 F.3d 739
, 744-46 (5th Cir. 1997); United States v. Bailey,691 F.2d 1009
, 1019 (11th Cir. 1982) ("Both parties in their respective briefs acknowledge that [defendant] was only convicted of the lesser included offense of simple possession of cocaine on count two.