DocketNumber: 05-40850
[…] U.S.S.G. § 2X1.1(b)(1). First, the government contends that § 2M5.2 includes attempts to commit a violation of 22 U.S.C. §2778(c) since it covers the entire offense, which by its terms includes all the regulations issued thereunder. Asdiscussed supra
, 22 C.F.R § 127.1(a)(1), issued under 22 U.S.C. § 2778(a), provides: "It is unlawful to export or attempt to export from the United States any defense article . . . for which a license or written approval is required . . . ." Therefore, it is contended, § 2X1.1 does not apply to this offense because the attempt is already included within the ambit of § 2M5.2 since it is, by way of 22 C.F.R. 19 §127.1, a primary violation of the statute dealt with by § 2M5.2. We need not resolve this contention, because we