DocketNumber: 05-40859
[…] , 182 (1st Cir.1954). The term “does not imply intentional wrong or bad faith, or misconduct, nor any reflection on the judge.” Black's Law Dictionary (5th ed. 1979) at 10. The capable district judge fairly and competently tried this difficult and doubtless often vexing case. Upon a weighing of the relevant factors, we simply have the definite and firm conviction that, in this one particular, []he clearly erred.772 F.2d 1172
, 1176, n.9 (5th Cir. 1985). 22 evidence only to determine whether the “record is devoid of evidence pointing to guilt.”30 2. Merits Nolen was convicted of violating 26 U.S.C. § 7201, which criminalizes “willfully attempting in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof.”31 The Supreme Court has held that § 7201 “includes the offense of willfully attempting to evade or defeat the assessment of a tax as well as the offense of willfully attempting to evade or defeat the payment of a tax.”32 “The elements of both offenses are the same: (1) willfulness, (2) existence