DocketNumber: 02-30961
[…] , 1308. Under the payment limitation and payment eligibility regulations, a joint venture is deemed to be a “joint operation,” which cannot be a “person” eligible for payments. Each of its members or participants, however, can be a “person.” See generally7 C.F.R. §§ 1400.3
(b) (definition of “person,” ¶ (1)(i)&(ii)), 1497.102. Within the regulatory definition of “person” are certain “separate and distinct” requirements. A joint venture may satisfy the “separate and distinct” requirements for each of its participants or members. See7 C.F.R. § 1400.3
(definition of “person,” ¶(3)) (“With respect to an . . . entity that is a member of a joint operation, such . . . entity will have met the requirements of paragraph (2) [listed below] if the joint operation 2 The USDA is required to offer production flexibility contracts to eligible farmers, to make annual payments in return for the farmers’ agreeing to certain conservation and planting flexibility provisions. See7 U.S.C. § 7211