DocketNumber: 04-70004
[…] Instead, the AAMR definition of mental retardation adopted by the TCCA in Briseno requires a showing of three interdependentprongs. 135 S.W.3d at 7-8
. Likewise, the Texas Health and Safety Code section 591.003(13), also adopted by the TCCA as an alternative standard to the AAMR definition for a petitioner to show his mental retardation, defines mental retardation as “significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning that is concurrent with deficits in adaptive behavior and originates during the developmental period.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 591.003(13) (Vernon 2003);Briseno, 135 S.W.3d at 7
. Thus, IQ evidence standing completely on its own cannot provide the 180-degree turn the Director insists it does to withstand summary dismissal. See, e.g.,Briseno, 135 S.W.3d at 7