DocketNumber: 11-50007
[…] Belo Corp.,512 F.3d 137
, 140 (5th Cir. 2007) (quoting Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly,550 U.S. 544
, 555, 570 (2007)). B. 1. Applicable Law Texas substantive law applies to this diversity case. Foradori v. Harris,523 F.3d 477
, 486 (5th Cir. 2008) (citing Gasperini v. Ctr. For Humanities, Inc.,518 U.S. 415
, 426–27 (1996)). In Texas, a two-year statute of limitations governs personal injury actions. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.003(a) (“[A] person must bring suit for . . . personal injury . . . not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues.”). Under this statute, “[a] cause of action accrues when the legal wrong is completed and the plaintiff is entitled to commence suit, even if the party is unaware of the wrong.” Porterfield v. Ethicon, Inc.,183 F.3d 464
, 467 (5th Cir. 1999).