DocketNumber: 09-51092
[…] (quoting Fed. R. Civ. P. 50(a)). 22 No. 09-51092 quota, Black’s commissions would have totaled $150,000 for the time that she worked for Pamlab. The district court also granted Pamlab’s motion in part and reduced Black’s compensatory and punitive damages award to $200,000 based on Title VII’s damages cap. See 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(3)(C) (“[I]n the case of [an employer] who has more than 200 and fewer than 501 employees in each of 20 or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year,” the cap on compensatory and punitive damages is “$200,000.”). The district court looked to the plain language of the statute, which applies the cap “for each complaining party,” and noted that the cap did not apply “to each claim asserted by a party.”