DocketNumber: 09-51092
[…] She also argues that the court should have applied the cap on a per-claim basis because her three claims “are 13 No. 09-51092 separate, distinct and independent causes of action–each of which could have been brought on its own.” In relevant part, 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(a)(1) states that “[i]n an action brought by a complaining party [under Title VII] . . . the complaining party may recover compensatory and punitive damages.” However, “[t]he sum of the amount of compensatory damages awarded under this section for future pecuniary losses, emotional pain, suffering, inconvenience, mental anguish, loss of enjoyment of life, and other nonpecuniary losses, and the amount of punitive damages awarded under this section, shall not exceed, for each complaining party . . . $200,000.” 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(3). This issue is one of first impression in the Fifth Circuit. However, several of our sister circuits have addressed the issue of whether Title VII’s damages cap applies on a “per claim” or a “per party” basis. In Hudson v.