DocketNumber: 85-4225
[…] B.
Having concluded that the lands in question are Indian country, we turn to whether the state or federal government has criminal jurisdiction. Louisiana, the appellant, does not appear to care which branch of government has jurisdiction over the Indians so long as the issue is clarified. In fact, Louisiana has not advocated a position on this question in its brief.1 The Coushatta Indians, however, strenuously argue that the federal government has jurisdiction over these lands. We agree.
Under 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1151(a), "Indian country" includes "all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States government." Once land is determined to be Indian country, state criminal jurisdiction is preempted by both federal protection of tribal self-government and federal statutes on subjects relating to Indians, tribes, their property and federal programs. United States v.