DocketNumber: 09-60108
[…] The particular contents of a biological assessment “are at the discretion of the Federal agency[,] . . . depend[ing] on the nature of the Federal action,” but “may” include “[a]n analysis of the effects of the action on the species and habitat, including consideration of cumulative effects, and the results of any related studies.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.12(f). “Effects of the action” are “the direct and indirect effects of an action on the species or critical habitat, together with the effects of other activities that are interrelated or interdependent with that action.”Id. § 402.02.
“Indirect effects,” in turn, are “those that are caused by the proposed action and are later in time, but still are reasonably certain to occur.”Id. “Interrelated actions”
are “those that are part of a larger action and depend on the larger action for their justification.”Id. “Cumulative effects”
are “those effects of future State or private activities, not involving Federal activities, that are reasonably certain to occur within the action area of the Federal action subject to consultation.”Id. The ESA