DocketNumber: 76-4475, 77-2292
[…] We, therefore, find that the constitutional error in the procedures employed by Turner was cured in the subsequent proceedings.7 See Bishop v. Wood, 426 U.S. at 350-53, 96 S.Ct. at 2080-81 (Brennan, J., dissenting).
Third, Thompson claimed that Turner denied him procedural due process by failing to follow procedures required by Alabama law in discharging him. Section 36-26-22 of the Code of Alabama directs appointing authorities to report employees' service ratings to the director regularly and provides that employees "shall be given reasonable opportunity to inspect the records of the department which show his service ratings." Thompson alleged that Turner did not give him the required regular service ratings. Service ratings, however, are not listed as a prerequisite to dismissal under section 36-26-27 of the Code of Alabama which governs "Dismissals and disciplining of employees generally."