DocketNumber: 76-4475, 77-2292
[…] Sindermann, 408 U.S. at 599-603, 92 S.Ct. at 2698-2700 (entitlement under mutually explicit understanding of the parties). The provisions of the Alabama Merit System Act, sections 36-26-1 through 36-26-47 of the Code of Alabama (1975), and the rules adopted by the personnel board pursuant to the Act establish that Thompson had a protected property interest in his position as a pilot with the Alabama Highway Department. See United Steelworkers v. University of Alabama, 599 F.2d 56, 60 (5th Cir. 1979). The statute that controls dismissals and discipline proceedings, section 36-26-27 of the Code of Alabama, provides in pertinent part, "(a)n appointing authority may dismiss a classified employee whenever he considers the good of the service will be served thereby . . . ." Rule XII, section 2(a), of the Rules of the Personnel Board provides, "The appointing authority may remove any permanent employee of the classified service for cause only."
Turner relies on Simpson v.