DocketNumber: 29091
[…] It is then sold to a Canadian distributor who, in turn, sends the publication to New York, where it is again shipped by common carrier or through the mail to independent wholesalers and dealers throughout the United States. One of those wholesalers is Sunshine State News Company located in Dade County, Florida. Sunshine handles approximately 1,100 issues of Midnight's publication each week and distributes them to about 50 different retail stores and newsstands.
Plaintiffs argued in the District Court that Midnight came within Section 48.181(3), which provides that a non-resident corporation shall "be conclusively presumed to be operating, conducting, engaging in or carrying on a business venture in" Florida if it "sells, consigns, or leases by any means whatsoever tangible or intangible personal property, through * * * wholesalers or distributors to" people in Florida. The District Court rejected the argument, relying on Fawcett Publications, Inc. v.