DocketNumber: 00-60648
[…] In particular, the fact that Compaq had a large unrelated capital gain in 1992 does not mean that Compaq had an impermissible motive in seeking to engage in the transaction. The capital gain, of course, made it possible for Compaq to obtain an otherwise unavailable tax benefit from the ADR transaction by offsetting its $20.7 million in capital losses from the transaction against the gain. 26 U.S.C. § 1211(a) (corporation's "losses from sales or exchanges of capital assets shall be allowed only to the extent of gains from such sales or exchanges"); Circle K Corp. v. United States, 23 Cl. Ct. 665, 670 (1991).