DocketNumber: 12-70031
[…] First, the district court held that the state court appeared to apply an incorrect state standard by looking to the statutory framework contained in Article 11.071 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, as opposed to that under Article 46.05.9 Second, the district court held that the state court applied an 8 We further note that we have ourselves upheld the practice. See Trevino v. Johnson,168 F.3d 173
, 180 (5th Cir. 1999); Nichols v. Scott,69 F.3d 1255
, 1277 (5th Cir. 1995). 9 Article 11.071 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure “establishes the procedures for an application for a writ of habeas corpus in which the applicant seeks relief from a judgment imposing a penalty of death.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.071 § 1. Section 5 further provides that: If a subsequent application for a writ of habeas corpus is filed after filing an initial application, a court may not consider the merits of or grant relief based on the subsequent application unless the application contains sufficient specific facts establishing that: (1) the current claims and issues have not been and could not have been presented previously in a timely initial application or in a previously considered application filed under this article or Article 11.07 because the factual or legal basis for the claim was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous application; (2) by a preponderance of the evidence, but for a violation of the united States Constitution no rational juror could have found the applicant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt; or 17 No. 12-70031 overly narrow definition of “rational understanding” to Green’s awareness for the reasons of his execution.