DocketNumber: 12-70031
[…] Green v. Thaler, No. H-07-827 (S.D. Tex. Oct. 8, 2012). The district court held that this resulted in a denial of Green’s due process rights, led the state court to make an unreasonable determination of the facts, and constituted an unreasonable application of Supreme Court precedent. A status conference was scheduled for October 18, 2012. II. DISCUSSION A. Jurisdiction Before considering the district court’s decision to grant Green a stay we must address the State’s argument that the district court lacked jurisdiction to issue the stay because no habeas petition was pending before it.28 U.S.C. § 2251
provides that a “judge of the United States before whom a habeas corpus proceeding is pending, may, before final judgment or after final judgment of discharge, or pending appeal, stay any proceeding against the person detained in any State court.” The State asserts that no habeas petition was pending before the district court. We disagree. On June 30, 2010, the district court granted Green’s Motion for Stay and Abeyance of his pending federal habeas petition.