DocketNumber: 81-4162
[…] Appellant was charged with an order to show cause why he should not be deported under § 212(a)(19), 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(19), which prohibits procuring a visa by fraud, under § 212(a)(20), 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(20), which prohibits using an invalid entry document, and under § 212(a)(14), 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a) (14), which prohibits entry without a valid labor certificate, in view of the fact that his purported marriage was fraudulent.
Appellant conceded he was deportable except for the forgiveness provision of the statute, § 241(f), 8 U.S.C. § 1251(f), which provides:
(f) The provisions of this section relating to the deportation of aliens within the United States on the ground that they were excludable at the time of entry as aliens who have sought to procure, or have procured visas or other documentation, or entry into the United States by fraud or misrepresentation shall not apply to an alien otherwise admissible at the time of entry, who is the spouse, parent, or a child of a United States citizen or of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence.
Appellant asserted that he was entitled to the waiver because he had now contracted a valid marriage with a Cuban refugee alien who had been admitted to the United States for permanent residence.
The immigration judge held the petitioner deportable on all three grounds charged as set out above and ruled that he was not eligible for the waiver under § 241(f). The Board of Immigration Appeals dismissed the appeal on the ground that § 241(f) did not apply.