DocketNumber: 04-50728
[…] We also agree with the Second Circuit that the INS' reasonable interpretation of § 329 as incorporating a good moral-character requirement must be upheld. Nolan v. Holmes, 334 F.3d 189, 194 (2nd Cir.2003).
Section 329 of the INA establishes conditions of "naturalization through active-duty service in the Armed Forces during World War I, World War II, Korean hostilities, Vietnam hostilities, or other periods of military hostilities". 8 U.S.C. § 1440. Under this section, veterans of active-duty service are exempted from the residency requirements required of other applicants. § 329 is silent on the issue of the good moral character requirement, but says that "[a] person filing an application under subsection (a) of this section shall comply in all other respects with the requirement of this subchapter". 8 U.S.C. § 1440(b). The subchapter includes INA § 316(a), which lays out the residency requirements for naturalization and reads as follows: