DocketNumber: 17-50282
[…] Farrell, and PPGC's Medical Director. The agency offered testimony of the Inspector General, OIG's Chief Medical Officer, an expert in obstetrics and gynecology, and a bioethics expert.
Much of the evidentiary hearing consisted of review and analysis of clips from the CMP videos. The agency focused on evidence that PPGC had violated federal regulations relating to fetal tissue research by altering abortion procedures for research purposes or allowing the researchers themselves to be involved in performing abortions to harvest their preferred tissue samples. See 42 U.S.C. § 289g-1(c)(4) (requiring researchers to certify that they "had no part in any decisions as to the timing, method, or procedures used to terminate the pregnancy made solely for the purposes of the research");
Various of Ms. Farrell's statements were offered as evidence that PPGC had violated or is willing to violate these standards. For example, at one point in the video, Ms.