DocketNumber: 05-20909
[…] Lee’s argument is unpersuasive. The arbitration award, even if it was mistaken, was undoubtedly the direct cause of at least 7 See29 C.F.R. § 1614.301
(“An election to proceed under a negotiated grievance procedure is indicated by the filing of a timely written grievance”). -7- four out of the five challenged acts: (1) the change of Lee’s duties; (2) removing him from his career choice; (3) the certification requirement; and (4) the award itself.