DocketNumber: 15-41101
[…] To the contrary, the record unequivocally shows that Dish plainly disclosed the Hopper’s limitations, and Polsky has presented no competent summary judgment evidence of any intent to deceive consumers. Thus, we necessarily reach the same conclusion as the district court and affirm the dismissal of Polsky’s Hopper claim. Third and finally, Polsky argues that he is entitled to relief under Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code § 17.50(a)(3), which provides: “(a) A consumer may maintain an action where any of the following constitute a producing cause of economic damages or damages for mental anguish: . . . (3) any unconscionable action or course of action by any person . . . .” We concur with the district court’s assessment: The plaintiff’s assertions in this regard are at best hypothetical and at worse made in bad faith. Plaintiff has suffered no injury whatsoever from Dish’s conduct that was not precipitated by his own actions.