DocketNumber: Nos. 05-30163, 05-30285
[…] State, 994 S.W.2d 658, 661-62 (Tex.Crim.App. 1999)), cert. denied, — U.S. —, 127 S.Ct. 431, 166 L.Ed.2d 301, and cert. denied, — U.S. —, 127 S.Ct. 548, 166 L.Ed.2d 365 (2006).
. 544 U.S. 13, 125 S.Ct. 1254, 161 L.Ed.2d 205 (2005) (holding that a district court could not look at police reports to determine whether a defendant was previously convicted of generic burglary for purposes of the Armed Career Criminal Act, 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)).
. See Tex.Code Crim Proc. art. 42.12 § 5(a) (“[W]hen in the judge’s opinion the best interest of society and the defendant will be served, the judge may, after receiving a plea of guilty or plea of nolo contendere, hearing the evidence, and finding that it substantiates the defendant's guilt, defer further proceedings without entering an adjudication of guilt, and place the defendant on community supervision.” (emphasis added)).
. United States v.