DocketNumber: No. 26168
[…] Federal Barge Bines, Inc., 5 Cir., 1959, 268 F.2d 240, 1959 A.M.C. 2158, aff’d., 1960, 364 U.S. 19, 80 S.Ct. 1470, 4 L.Ed.2d 1540. While this lessens the Court’s retreat I am at a loss to understand how that “non-diseretionary” law point makes it any more or less “a controlling issue of law” when the real question is whether the yet untried case is or is not to be transferred and thereafter tried.
. This was in the old days, good or bad, as one looks at the subsequent integration of Civil and Admiralty Rules, see 39 F.R.D. 69.
. 28 U.S.C. § 1292
(a) * * *
“(b) When a district judge, in making in a civil action an order not otherwise appealable under this section, shall be of the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation, he shall so state in writing in such order. The Court of Appeals may thereupon, in its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from such order, if application is made to it within ten days after the entry of the order: Provided, however, That application for an appeal hereunder shall not stay proceedings in the district court unless the district judge or the Court of Appeals or a judge thereof shall so order.” 28 U.S.C.A. § 1292(b) (1958
Supp.).
. A large number of our § 1292(b) appeals involve application of long arm service of process statutes.