DocketNumber: 98-11390
[…] Guajardo,950 F.2d 203, 206 (5th Cir. 1991). As discussed earlier, the theory of Bekar’s defense was the he had been duped by Hakki and Refat Aksoy, among others, into making the two trips to New York and using his T.E.B. account to transfer money to the Kurdish rebels. In his opening statement, Bekar’s counsel fully admitted that Bekar’s T.E.B. account had in fact been used to launder drug money, albeit supposedly without Bekar’s knowledge: “So in comes Mr. Bekar into the picture. And you will be able to see Refat’s mind working as we talk about this during the trial.18 U.S.C. § 3505 (a)(1) provides in relevant part: “In a criminal proceeding in a court of the United States, a foreign record of regularly conducted activity, or a copy of such record, shall not be excluded as evidence by the hearsay rule if a foreign certification attests that– (A) such record was made, at or near the time of the occurrence of the matters set forth, by (or from information transmitted by) a person with knowledge of those matters; (B) such record was kept in the course of a regularly conducted business activity; 17 the statutory requirements of section 3505 were met, the circumstances surrounding the preparation of these documents “indicate lack of trustworthiness.”18 U.S.C. § 3505(a)(1).