DocketNumber: 00-60590
[…] Therefore, we find no plain error in the district court’s failure to give a more detailed instruction. F. Disqualification In light of our opinion affirming the judgment of the district court, and the fact that appellants have failed to explain how they were harmed by the failure of the district court to disqualify appellee’s attorney, we can provide no meaningful relief. Therefore, we need not address the merits of the disqualification issue. 28 U.S.C. 2111 (“On the hearing of any appeal or writ of certiorari in any case, the court shall give judgment after an examination of the record without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.”); cf. Johnson v. Bd. of County Comm’r,85 F.3d 489
, 492-93 (10th Cir. 1996) (holding that grant of disqualification is not moot where the “order rests on grounds that could harm [the attorney’s] professional reputation”); Kirkland v. National Mortgage Network, Inc.,884 F.2d 1367