DocketNumber: 20-40645
[…] (“The discretion afforded by Rule 54(c) thus assumes that a plaintiff’s entitlement to relief not specifically pled has been tested adversarially, tried by consent, or at least developed with meaningful notice to the defendant.”); 10 Charles Alan Wright, Arthur R. Miller, & Mary Kay Kane, Federal Practice and Procedure § 2662 (4th ed. 2014 & Apr. 2021 Update) (noting that relief provided under Rule 54(c) must be “based on what is alleged in the pleadings”). 5 Case: 20-40645 Document: 00515978325 Page: 6 Date Filed: 08/13/2021 No. 20-40645 B. Attorneys’ Fees Texas Business & Commerce Code § 5.111(e) authorizes the award of attorneys’ fees and costs to the “prevailing party in an action in which a remedy is sought under [Chapter 5 of the Texas Business & Commerce Code].” The district court determined that, because Corradi USA successfully moved for summary judgment on Solferini’s § 5.117(a) claim, it was a prevailing party within the meaning of § 5.111(e).