DocketNumber: 20-40645
[…] It is unclear why Corradi Italy did not seek to engage BNL in the litigation; nor is 4 Case: 20-40645 Document: 00515978325 Page: 5 Date Filed: 08/13/2021 No. 20-40645 it clear whether Corradi USA will, in fact, pay BNL. We are limited to addressing only what is before us, so we will leave these issues for another day. Even if he is not entitled to recover the full $800,000 from Corradi USA, Solferini maintains that, under Texas Business & Commerce Code § 5.117(b), he is at least entitled to recoup the $115,666.76 that Corradi Italy has paid out to BNL through its bankruptcy proceeding. Under § 5.117(b), “[a]n applicant that reimburses an issuer is subrogated to the rights of the issuer against any beneficiary, presenter, or nominated person . . . .” So § 5.117(b) may very well have provided a viable avenue for reimbursement of the $115,666.76. But, because Solferini did not plead a § 5.117(b) claim in his complaint, he was not permitted to raise such a claim at summary judgment. 2 See Cutrera v. Bd. of Supervisors of La.