DocketNumber: 05-51671
[…] Gerhardt (In re Gerhardt),348 F.3d 89
, 91 (5th Cir. 2003) (citing Total Minatome Corp. v. Jack/Wade Drilling, Inc. (In re Jack/Wade Drilling, Inc.),258 F.3d 385
, 387 (5th Cir. 2001)). Findings of fact are reviewed for clear error; conclusions of law, de novo.Id. We also
review de novo the bankruptcy court’s grant of summary judgment. Ingalls v. Erlewine (In re Erlewine),349 F.3d 205
, 209 (5th Cir. 2003); Zer-Ilan v. Frankford (In re CPDC, Inc.),337 F.3d 436
, 441 (5th Cir. 2003). 3 III. DISCUSSION The parties agree that the sole issue is the interpretation of TEX. PROP. CODE § 52.006. Section 52.006, which is entitled “Duration of a Lien,” provides: “A judgment lien continues for 10 years following the date of recording and indexing the abstract, except that if the judgment becomes dormant during that period the lien ceases to exist.” The parties do not dispute that the judgment had not become dormant and that a judgment lien arose based on the abstract of judgment recorded in May 1992. The parties do dispute whether the judgment lien still encumbered the Rolling Oaks property at the time it was conveyed to Nunez in June