DocketNumber: 17-3435
[…] In so doing, this Court held that “[a] social worker acts as a legal advocate when initiating court proceedings, filing child-abuse complaints, and testifying under oath,” and that “this absolute immunity holds, even under allegations that the social worker intentionally misrepresented facts to the family court.”Id. at 844;
see also Schattilly v. 4 The social worker sought a protective custody order pursuant to Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 712A.14b and 722.638.Barber, 809 F.3d at 843
. Mich. Comp. Laws § 712A.14b, similar to Ohio Rev. Code § 2151.31(D), authorizes “a judge or referee,” “[u]pon receipt electronically or otherwise of a petition or affidavit of facts,” to “issue a written ex parte order . . . authorizing the department of human services to immediately take a child into protective custody and place the child pending the preliminary hearing if the court finds” that the specified conditions are present. -6- No. 17-3435 Bauch v.