DocketNumber: 12-8006
[…] See also Restatement (Second) of Judgments § 27 cmt. f (“If it cannot be determined from the pleadings and other materials of record in the prior action what issues, if any, were litigated and determined by the verdict and judgment, extrinsic evidence is admissible to aid in such a determination.”). Accordingly, the bankruptcy court correctly deduced from the record before it that the state court judgment was based on Plaintiffs’ claim for statutory conversion. The Michigan conversion statute, Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.2919a, provides in pertinent part: (1) A person damaged as a result of either or both of the following may recover 3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees: (a) Another person’s stealing or embezzling property or converting property to the other person’s own use. (b) Another person’s buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property when the person buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property knew that the property was stolen, embezzled, or converted.Mich. Comp. Laws § 600
.2919a(1)(a)-(b). Michigan Complied Laws § 600.2919a was amended in 2005. Prior to that time, the behavior described in subsection (b) was the only basis for “statutory conversion.”