DocketNumber: 12-8006
[…] See In re Brady, 101 F.3d at 1173. The bankruptcy court erred, however, when it concluded that the allegations in the complaintdescribing circumstances indicating fraud – the third element for nondischargeability under the embezzlement portion of § 523(a)(4) – were also a necessary element for statutory conversion under Michigan law. As noted above, statutory conversion under Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.2919a does not require circumstances indicating fraud. Section 600.2919a(a) defines statutory conversion as “[a]nother person’s stealing or embezzling property or converting property to the other person’s own use” (emphasis added). Allegations of fraud, even if deemed admitted based on a defendant’s default, cannot be “necessarily determined” for purposes of issue preclusion if they were not an essential element for a finding of statutory conversion. See In re Markowitz,190 F.3d at 462