DocketNumber: 75-2345
[…] Thus the defendant was convicted by a jury of twelve, which is all that the Ohio Constitution requires.
The State Court of Appeals, in reviewing the conviction, stated in its Memorandum Opinion:
Accordingly, although error, there is no violation of defendant's constitutional right to trial by jury by the mere presence of the thirteenth or alternate juror in the jury room. The issue is, then, whether or not such presence constitutes prejudicial error apparent from the record.
R.C. 2945.83 reads in part as follows: "No motion for new trial shall be granted or verdict set aside, nor shall any judgment of conviction be reversed in any court because of:
" * * *.83
"(E) Any other cause unless it appears affirmatively from the record that the accused was prejudiced thereby or was prevented from having a fair trial."
The record herein indicates nothing more than the presence of the alternate juror in the jury room for the stated period of time.