DocketNumber: 86-1480
[…] The Tiffany court found the reasoning of Lanning to have some merit but stated “we believe that any variation from this rule should come either from the Supreme Court or the Legislature.” Id. at 288, 287 N.W.2d at 208. These two decisions were relied upon when another Michigan court of appeals upheld the 5% discount rate in Kovacs v. Chesapeake & Ohio Ry., 134 Mich.App. 514, 351 N.W.2d 581 (1984), aff'd 426 Mich. 647, 397 N.W.2d 169 (1986).
Kovacs was appealed to the Michigan Supreme Court, which upheld the decision. The court based its decision, in part, upon the language or M.C.L.A. § 600.6306, a tort reform statute passed in 1986. The court stated:
One of the tort reform acts enacted last summer, 1986 P.A. 178, provides that “[ajfter a verdict rendered by a trier of fact in favor of a plaintiff,” the court shall enter a judgment for, among other things, all future economic and all future non-economic damages “reduced to gross present cash value,” which later term is defined as meaning “the total amount of future damages reduced to present value at a rate of 5% per year for each year in