DocketNumber: 13-5188
[…] See Johnston-Taylor v. Gannon,907 F.2d 1577
, 1581 (6th Cir. 1990) (quoting Bd. of Regents v. Roth,408 U.S. 564
, 577 (1972)). By contrast, a non-tenured teacher can be dismissed, suspended, or have his contract non-renewed without cause and without the requirement of notice, a hearing, or an opportunity for judicial review. Seeid. Ultimately, the
“board of education or director of schools” must provide “written notice” to teachers of their “dismissal or failure of election” by “May 15 to be applicable to the next succeeding school year[.]” Tenn. Code Ann.§ 49-5-409(a) & (b)(2) (2010). The Act lists three prerequisites to obtaining tenure. First, the Director of Schools must “[r]ecommend to the board teachers who are eligible for tenure[.]”Id. § 49-2-301(b)(1)(J).
“It is the duty of the board of education to assign [this recommendation duty] to its director of schools[.]”Id. § 49-2-301(b)(1).
With respect to the recommendation duty, the Director of Schools is tasked with making “such recommendations to the board as the director deems for the best interest of the public schools, but in no case shall the director have a vote on any question coming before the board[.]”Id. § 49-2-301(b)(1)(F).
-6- No. 13-5188, Barbee v. Union City Bd. of Educ.