DocketNumber: 96-5209
[…] More importantly, however, the jury knew Inman already had been convicted of assaulting, robbing, and killing Buziashvili so that, possessed of that knowledge, a twenty-year-old larceny conviction would certainly become insignificant in their considerations.
B. Did the Court Err in Failing to Instruct the Jury that a Tennessee Statute Bars a Civil Cause of Action for Wrongful Death if the Decedent was in the Act of Perpetrating a Felony When he was Killed?
Section 29-34-201 provides in pertinent part:
Injuries suffered in committing or attempting to commit felony on property of another--Recovery barred.--Any person who is injured while committing a felony or attempting to commit a felony on the real property of another is barred from recovery of actual or punitive damages resulting from injuries, either accidentally or intentionally inflicted by the owner, lawful occupier or tenant of such property, which the person receives while committing or attempting to commit a felony.
Tenn.Code Ann. § 29-34-201 (Supp.1996).
The defendants asked that the jury instructions include a reference to the above-quoted Tennessee statute, but the district court refused to give such an instruction. We review the district court's refusal to give this instruction under an abuse of discretion standard.