DocketNumber: 03-5017, 03-5018
[…] If Greene had presented evidence on the expected rate of failure in gyroscopes, she perhaps might have been able to show that a user would not have had any expectation that a relatively new gyroscope would fail, and therefore that a manufacturing defect was the likeliest possibility. Greene may have an argument that Goodrich has the burden to collect and provide consumers with information regarding the gyroscope’s failure rate. See infra. 25 areas in which to explicitly prohibit the States from enacting regulations relating to aviation safety. See 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1) (preempting the States from enacting regulations regarding the “price, route, or service of an air carrier that may provide air transportation”); 49 U.S.C. § 44703(i)(2) (preempting the States from enacting regulations imposing liability on any person for “furnishing or using records” of employment); 49 U.S.C. § 44921(f)(2) (preempting the States from regulating when a flight deck officer may carry a firearm).