DocketNumber: 04-6203
[…] The Tennessee facilitation of a felony statute provides that a “person is criminally responsible for the facilitation of a felony if, knowing that another intends to commit a specific felony, but without the intent required for [the offense] . . ., the person knowingly furnishes substantial assistance in the commission of the felony.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-403(a). Furthermore, it provides that “facilitation of the commission of a felony is an offense of the class next below the felony facilitated by the person so charged.”Id. at §
39-11-403(b).