DocketNumber: 02-3227
[…] Because such a distinction is arguably rational, we must conclude that Davis’s equal protection challenge to the original denial of his motion to withdraw his jury waiver is without merit. C. Procedure on Remand to State Court Nevertheless, we anticipate that Davis’s counsel will renew his motion to withdraw the jury waiver upon remand to the state trial court for the new sentencing hearing necessitated by our finding of Skipper error. We note that under Ohio Revised Code § 2945.05, a waiver of jury trial “may be withdrawn by the defendant at any time before the commencement of trial.” Granted, the resentencing hearing that we order today will not constitute a “trial” in the sense that the petitioner’s guilt or innocence is again at issue.