DocketNumber: 05-2346
[…] Allstate Ins. Co.,552 N.W.2d 671
, 675 (Mich. Ct. App. 1996). The district court’s factual determinations, on the other hand, are reviewed under the clearly erroneous standard, and its legal interpretations are reviewed de novo. Blackard v. Memphis Area Med. Ctr. for Women, Inc.,262 F.3d 568
, 572 (6th Cir. 2001). The substantive issues in this diversity action are governed by Michigan law. See Hisrich v. Volvo Cars of N. Am., Inc.,226 F.3d 445
, 449 (6th Cir. 2000) (citing Erie R. Co. v. Tompkins,304 U.S. 64
, 78 (1938)). B. Entitlement to attorney fees under § 500.3148 Michigan law provides that a claimant’s attorney fees “shall be a charge against the insurer in addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3148(1). The district court’s initial order granting summary judgment in favor of Shields explained that [i]n this case, the facts were not in question and there was no issue of constitutional law.