DocketNumber: 05-2346
[…] The court declined to award fees for work performed in relation to Shields’s claim against GEHA, and the court awarded half of the fees sought in relation to the work that overlapped both claims. Shields argues on appeal that the district court erred in so apportioning the fees, contending that it instead should have granted her petition for fees in full, irrespective of the claim to which the work related. The district court, in so apportioning Shields’s attorney fees, relied primarily on the plain language of Mich Comp. Laws § 500.3148, which provides for the availability of attorney fees pursuant to litigation under the MNFIA. Section 500.3148(1) expressly provides for attorney fees only “for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits which are overdue.” (Emphasis added.)