DocketNumber: 05-4534
[…] SeeBrown, 360 F.3d at 351
(holding with regard to an uncharged defense to a petitioner’s application for discretionary relief, “Brown had No. 05-4534 Matovski, et al. v. Gonzales Page 15 the burden of proof . . . and had to at least have been aware of the possibility that the INS would try to rely on his 1996 conviction to bar him from relief.”). Finally, Petitioners argue that the DHS had ample opportunity to charge the ground of inadmissibility for willful misrepresentation by merely amending the Notice to Appear at any time during the course of the removal proceeding pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 1003.30 (“At any time during deportation or removal proceedings, additional or substituted charges of deportability and/or factual allegations may be lodged by the Service in writing. The alien shall be served with a copy of these additional charges and/or allegations and the Immigration Judge shall read them to the alien.”). However, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.30 refers to charges of deportability and factual allegations, not grounds of inadmissibility or other defenses against applications for discretionary relief.