DocketNumber: 05-4534
[…] Without a valid I-140 petition on their behalf, the petitioners could not demonstrate that immigrant visas were immediately available to them at that time. If 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(5)(ii) is applicable here, however, it may not have been essential for the Immigration Judge to determine whether immigrant visas were immediately available to the petitioners during the removal proceedings. In addition to providing aliens with the right to renew applications for adjustment of status in removal proceedings, 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(5)(ii) also states, “[a]t the time of renewal of the application, an applicant does not need to meet the statutory requirement of section 245(c) of the Act, or § 245.1(g), if, in fact, those requirements were met at the time the renewed application was initially filed with the director.” Therefore, if immigrant visas were immediately available to the petitioners when they originally filed their I-485 applications for permanent residency, the petitioners were not required to show that immigrant visas were immediately available at the time they renewed their applications.