DocketNumber: 05-4534
[…] See 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(b). We disagree for the following reasons. a. Petitioners Complied with Statutory Regulations and Informal Guidance As an initial matter, we first note that the petitioners have complied with both the statutory regulations and informal guidance that exist regarding the adjudication of applications for adjustment of status during removal proceedings. Applications for discretionary relief during removal proceedings are governed by 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(5)(ii), which states “No appeal lies from the denial of an application by the director, but the applicant, if not an arriving alien, retains the right to renew his or her application in [removal] proceedings.” Therefore, while primary authority over adjustment of status applications rests with the INS, 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(5)(ii) authorizes Immigration Judges to adjudicate such applications upon their renewal in removal proceedings.