DocketNumber: 06-4050
[…] See Almario v. Attorney General,872 F.2d 147
, 149 (6th Cir. 1989). Once an alien has been classified as an immediate relative pursuant to the procedure described above, he “is only entitled to a two year conditional status as a lawful permanent resident.” Id.; accord 8 U.S.C. § 1186a. In order to remove the conditional basis of his residency, an alien spouse is required to petition the government near the end of this two-year period. See 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(1)(a) and (d)(2). The petition must include a “[s]tatement of proper marriage” demonstrating that, inter alia, “the qualifying marriage . . . was not entered into for the purpose of procuring an alien’s admission as an immigrant.”Id. § 1186a(d)(1)(A).
The petition must further “be accompanied by . . . documentation establishing that the marriage was not entered into in order to evade the immigration laws of the United States.” 8 C.F.R. § 216.4(a)(5).