DocketNumber: 06-4050
[…] See 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(1)(a) and (d)(2). The petition must include a “[s]tatement of proper marriage” demonstrating that, inter alia, “the qualifying marriage . . . was not entered into for the purpose of procuring an alien’s admission as an immigrant.”Id. § 1186a(d)(1)(A).
The petition must further “be accompanied by . . . documentation establishing that the marriage was not entered into in order to evade the immigration laws of the United States.” 8 C.F.R. § 216.4(a)(5). After filing a petition, the alien spouse and petitioning spouse “must appear for a personal interview” regarding the statements made in the petition, including the statement of proper marriage. 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(1)(B). “If the conditional resident alien and/or the petitioning spouse fail to appear for an interview in connection with the joint petition . . . the alien’s permanent residence status will be automatically terminated . . . .” 8 C.F.R. § 216.4 (b)(3); accord 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(2)(A).