DocketNumber: 06-5513
[…] Because Goodman has a conviction under Tennessee’s escape statute, the district court did not err in considering it a qualifying offense under the ACCA. Goodman argues that despite our categorical approach, Tennessee would no longer consider a violation of house arrest to be an escape, so we should not count his escape as a violent felony. The highest criminal court in Tennessee, three years after Tennessee convicted and sentenced Goodman under its escape statute, held that a felon who walked away from his parole officer could not be charged with escape under Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-605(a): We agree with the petitioner that his actions on March 2, 1994 did not constitute the criminal offense of escape from a penal institution. For purposes of the escape statute, § 39-16-601 defines “penal institution” as “any institution used to house or detain a person: (A) [c]onvicted of a crime; or (B) [w]ho is in direct or indirect custody after a lawful arrest.” Community Corrections, however, is an alternative to incarceration and is noncustodial in nature. Community Corrections Programs “involve close supervision but . . . do not involve housing of the offender in a jail, workhouse or community facility.”