DocketNumber: 04-6116
[…] Miller pleaded guilty to a violation of the Georgia Controlled Substance Act in 1986 and was placed on two years of probation as a first time offender. J.A. 159. Under federal law and the United States Constitution, a state’s interpretation of its laws must be given full faith and credit. 28 U.S.C. § 1738 (“The Acts of the legislature of any State . . . . and judicial proceedings of any court of any such State . . . . shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States and its Territories and Possessions as they have by law or usage in the courts of such State, Territory or Possession from which they are taken.”) (emphasis added); see U.S. CONST. art. IV, § 1. Thus, the Georgia State Supreme Court has ultimate say over the meaning and effects of Georgia law.